aMSN Forums
October 15, 2019, 01:01:23 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: New forum for aMSN !!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Webcam issue  (Read 27082 times)
w0lverine
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« on: August 12, 2007, 09:35:49 pm »

Hello,

I'm using 0.97RC1 of aMSN on Windows XP SP2. Few days ago, my webcam was working perfectly, online. Then, i activated the router function of my modem and i got a white screen as a webcam picture sent to my contacts. I routed ports 6891 to 6900 in both TCP and UDP and the "You are behind a router !" message went out. But i still have the white screen when i send my cam to my contacts... The cam is working perfectly on Windows Live Messenger, though - but i heard that a library that runs webcam was included in WLM's programming language (C# ?) and not TCL.

Any idea ?

Thanks in advance.
Logged
kakaroto
Administrator
Super Power User
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9428


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2007, 12:53:01 am »

that's a common bug that was happening (up until now!!!!) only to Mac users. Since the release of 0.95, we tried everythin and we never found out what could cause this issue! Someone reported last week that he fixed it by fixing his router's configuration. But others report that it's not working by fixing the router's config..
maybe you can help ?
check the mac thread about it : http://forums.cocoaforge.com/viewtopic.php?t=10827&start=60
Logged

KaKaRoTo
w0lverine
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2007, 06:09:51 pm »

My router belongs to my ISP (freebox from Free, french ISP), thus i can't update it manually. It should be interesting to see whether other french users with the same ISP and router activated can see anything else than a white screen. Shall I try in this forum french section ?

Is there any soft able to confirm that my 6891-6900 ports are successfully routed in both TCP and UDP ? (Although it says "Ok" in aMSN)
Logged
kakaroto
Administrator
Super Power User
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9428


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2007, 06:54:54 pm »

if amsn says ok, then it's ok.. I don't know about udp, we only test tcp (and only use tcp).
maybe the configuration has overlapping ranges ?
Logged

KaKaRoTo
w0lverine
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2007, 05:06:20 pm »

Hi,

I tried opening ports in TCP only and disabling DHCP (never know), but still, i got grey screen...
What do you mean by "overlapping" ?


Another thing (but i don't think it's linked to webcam). When i open the Audio/Video Configuration window, it finds my cam, my speakers, but give me this error when it comes to the microphone :
 
Quote
bad window path name ".assistant1.bodyf.contentf.right.testf.stoptest"
    while executing
"bind $w.testf.stoptest <ButtonPress-1> """
    (procedure "::AVAssistant::endPlayTest" line 3)
    invoked from within
"::AVAssistant::endPlayTest .assistant1.bodyf.contentf.right"
    ("after" script)


May be off-topic, if so, i'm sorry.
Logged
w0lverine
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2007, 04:55:25 pm »

The webcam is working !
I really don't know what i've changed :s

Thanks anyway
Logged
barfly1959
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2007, 04:23:13 am »

I can see my web cam image and the other persons webcam image but no audio. What am I doing wrong? Sad
Logged
square87
Super Power User
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 427


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 27, 2007, 08:19:57 am »

Hi barfly1959
Before to ask search in the forum!
Audio conversation isn't supported yet. you can only send/receive voiceclips.
When will audio conversation be implemented? After version 0.97
Bye
Logged
Aydanstuart
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2007, 06:58:31 pm »

Ok ,I have, on my router (Netgear DG834G) I have opened ports on my router, 6890 - 6900 but for some reason my aMSN still says im behind a router. Is this why my Webcam is white and plain, and  does anyone know how to make it so aMSN says its ok? :?:
Logged

The birds are comming....
vivia
Administrator
Super Power User
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2464


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2007, 11:01:18 am »

Maybe there are overlapping port ranges with a port forwarding to another machine? Are you sure the ports are opened properly?
Logged
Aydanstuart
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 12, 2007, 03:32:45 pm »

They are the only Ports i have manually opened, and if there are more, i have no idea on how to delete them!! Im on a Mac and My router connects me wirelessly, along with a windows XP laptop. On my router they are manually opened. :S
Logged

The birds are comming....
valken
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2008, 09:56:36 am »

I use asmn for 2 years.
And like every new version, the webcam works one week...
Now the msn users look a white screen on my webam.
I tired... and hungry, why the cam doesn't work Properly everytime in two years!!!
I have used amsn 0.95, 0.96 RC, 0.96, 0.97RC, 0.97... each time, the webcam works few days or on 10% of msn user's.
And YES, I have open ALL PORTS (1 to over 10 000!) of my routeur (NETGEAR).
When somebody do something?
What can I do!!!!!!!!!!!!

"Aydanstuart! I think you can do nothing like me"
Logged
clookie
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 101



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2008, 02:01:28 pm »

same thing here
since last week
each time I start a webcam conversation all it does is give a white screen
don't know why
didn't change anything

but I noticed if you click "pauze" (||)
and then play again, then you do get the image...
it's weird
so actually it does work but I have to pauze it and play the webcam again (or whatever I should call that)

edit: btw: 0.97 final (so not the svn version)
Logged

(\ /)
(O.o)
(> <)
This is Bunny.
Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.
H@t Trick
Super Power User
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 340



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2008, 08:29:49 pm »

I was getting this too until recently. It worked fine in 0.96, 0.97RC1 and in SVN. Then I think I hit a few revisions in the 9200-9400 range and they had this issue. Mind you I updated about a week ago and had not for 3 weeks before that but at least 1 month went by with this issue. r9550 works fine for me but I have not tested it extensively on all 4 profiles (including 1 MSNP15 profile). Also I am on a 3 months old install of XP SP2 fully patched system.
Logged

There's no place like 127.0.0.1!
kakaroto
Administrator
Super Power User
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9428


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2008, 08:57:49 pm »

huh? the white screen problem only happens with mac users, and that's caused by the mac's firewall!
Logged

KaKaRoTo
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!