aMSN Forums
July 25, 2014, 07:43:36 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: New forum for aMSN !!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: How I did to make USB/webcam microphone work with aMSN SVN  (Read 91230 times)
ramadhian
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: June 17, 2007, 02:50:40 pm »

Not Work !! :-P
Logged

Life is Easier If Your Know How
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: June 17, 2007, 02:55:22 pm »

mmmm First delete the snack folder installed in /usr/lib, or I don't know where you installed it :p

Then, as a root, write " rpm -e libsnack ", then

wget http://www.amsn-project.net/~lephilousophe/fedora/libsnack-2.2.10-2.fc7.i386.rpm

( if it doesn't work, just does download it, it's the same thing )

then

rpm -ivh libsnack-2.2.10-2.fc7.i386.rpm ( or /location/libsnack-2.2.10-2.fc7.i386.rpm ) :p

It should work !
Logged
Phil
Administrator
Super Power User
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 653


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: June 17, 2007, 03:39:28 pm »

If ALSA device isn't displayed (ie you don't see sth like hw:***) that's because you don't load a snack library with Alsa support....
Logged

Phil

AMsn is great, and it will be greater :wink:
ramadhian
Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: June 17, 2007, 05:12:20 pm »

Yihaaaa It Work Now !!!! aMSN with ALSA Support really working NoW!!!

after I remove my libsnack installed from source, I replace with libsnack deb package (after convertion from RPM package using Alien tool)

then from KDE Control Center, I select Audio Device to "Advanced Linux Sound Architecture" ( Default is autodetect )
then I Un-Checked the "Full Duplex" option to make it "Half Duplex"

After Reboot .. My USB Mic work properly as I expect ..

Output Device = default
Mixer             =  hw:0   ( I really dont have any idea what Mixer is all about )
Input Device   = plughw:1


Many Thanks to  "overflow1990"
Logged

Life is Easier If Your Know How
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: June 17, 2007, 07:09:46 pm »

Very happy that it worked for you :-)
Logged
jokker
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: July 20, 2007, 07:20:32 pm »

Hi dude,
I actually got an issue regarding the module. As a matter of fact the module doesn't seem to exist, yeah that sucks  :x !! when I launch this command
Code:
sudo rmmod usb-snd-audio

I get this output
Code:
ERROR: Module usb_snd_audio does not exist in /proc/modules

Code:
ls /proc/modules | grep snd
doesn't give much neither  :roll:
I'm running ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn x86, ALSA is up and running, the snack's compilation has been done as you advised ... I just encounter a slight problem with this fuc*ing module  :evil:
(on peut passer en Francais si tu es plus a l'aise en FR)
Logged
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: July 20, 2007, 07:23:02 pm »

Quote from: "jokker"
Hi dude,
I actually got an issue regarding the module. As a matter of fact the module doesn't seem to exist, yeah that sucks  :x !! when I launch this command
Code:
sudo rmmod usb-snd-audio

I get this output
Code:
ERROR: Module usb_snd_audio does not exist in /proc/modules

Code:
ls /proc/modules | grep snd
doesn't give much neither  :roll:
I'm running ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn x86, ALSA is up and running, the snack's compilation has been done as you advised ... I just encounter a slight problem with this fuc*ing module  :evil:
(on peut passer en Francais si tu es plus a l'aise en FR)


Oui alors en français si tu veux :-p

Oui donc il y a comme un ptit problème là !

tu écris usb-snd-audio , et ca te sort " Module usb_snd_audio does not exist "

tu es sur d'avoir bien écrit ? ^_^  Cheesy
Logged
jokker
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: July 20, 2007, 07:35:34 pm »

Oui certain ... j'ai fais un pur Copier/Coller
/proc/module est en fait un fichier, il est vide... j'ai tenter d'y saisir usb_snd_audio mais il ne veut pas sauver, meme en root (c'est /proc alors c'est particulier)
Logged
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: July 20, 2007, 07:39:03 pm »

Quote from: "jokker"
Oui certain ... j'ai fais un pur Copier/Coller


ah oui oui apparament quand je le fais ca me fait pareil

mais je pense savoir d'où ca vient !

tu n'as pas branché la webcam ^_^ je viens de le faire et LA il l'enlève ^_^
Logged
jokker
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: July 20, 2007, 07:46:28 pm »

c'est un micro usb separe de la cam en fait ... mais oui il n'etait pas branche sur la bonne machine Smiley
cela dit meme apres branchement c'est toujours pareil
Logged
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: July 20, 2007, 07:47:20 pm »

Quote from: "jokker"
c'est un micro usb separe de la cam en fait ... mais oui il n'etait pas branche sur la bonne machine Smiley
cela dit meme apres branchement c'est toujours pareil


pourquoi est-ce que tu veux rmmod snd-usb-audio si tu l'a meme pas chargé au fait ? :-D

edit : enfait oui c'est bête j'ai oublié de le préciser dans le tutorial, mais si il n'est pas déja chargé, pas besoin de faire ça ;-)

il faut d'abord qu'il soit chargé (modprobe) pour qu'il soit déchargé (rmmod)^_^

Désolé pour la confusion !
Logged
jokker
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: July 20, 2007, 07:49:02 pm »

lol oui c'est vrai. mais j'aurais du commence par le debut : je n'ai pas trouve le fichier modules.conf ou modprobe.conf donc ca ne pourra pas aller ...
Logged
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: July 20, 2007, 07:52:07 pm »

Quote from: "jokker"
lol oui c'est vrai. mais j'aurais du commence par le debut : je n'ai pas trouve le fichier modules.conf ou modprobe.conf donc ca ne pourra pas aller ...


Donc t'as toujours pas réussi ?

j'ai peur que ma configuration soit spécifique à Fedora, parce que je suis sous Fedora, mais normalement " c'est universel " m'a-t-on dit ...

En tout cas j'ai corrigé !
Logged
jokker
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: July 20, 2007, 07:52:08 pm »

Peut etre la dedans ...
Code:

david@sneaker:~$ ls /etc/modprobe.d/
aliases       blacklist-framebuffer  bluez              lrm-video
alsa-base     blacklist-modem        ibm_acpi.modprobe  nvidia-kernel-nkc
arch          blacklist-oss          ipw3945            options
arch-aliases  blacklist-scanner      isapnp             toshiba_acpi.modprobe
blacklist     blacklist-watchdog     libpisock9
Logged
overflow1990
Power user
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: July 20, 2007, 07:53:26 pm »

Quote from: "jokker"
Peut etre la dedans ...
Code:

david@sneaker:~$ ls /etc/modprobe.d/
aliases       blacklist-framebuffer  bluez              lrm-video
alsa-base     blacklist-modem        ibm_acpi.modprobe  nvidia-kernel-nkc
arch          blacklist-oss          ipw3945            options
arch-aliases  blacklist-scanner      isapnp             toshiba_acpi.modprobe
blacklist     blacklist-watchdog     libpisock9



Oui si tu as lu le topic entierement tu aurai vu que d'autre sont dans le meme cas que toi ! ^_^

c'est aliases d'après " ramadhian "
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!